Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Feb 21, 2020

Welcome to usfl.com or U.S. FrontLine (the “Site”). This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how STS Innovation, Inc. (“We”, “we”, “us” or “STS Innovation”) may use and disclose information that we may collect about you through the Site.

Collection of Personal Information

STS Innovation collects Personal Information in a fair and lawful way, for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. The types of information we generally may obtain can include:

  • Personal Information provided by you (such as via an inquiry sent using our Site) or collected from third party sources as described below.
  • Publicly available data about you from third party sites and sources, including profiles created by you on other websites, or other information you have publicly shared for the purpose of advertising or informing others about your background.
  • Your demographic information (such as zip or postal code, occupation, education and experience, and if you choose to provide it, age, gender and race or ethnicity). We collect this information from your resume or in the manner described below.

We may obtain information about you from various sources, including directly from you via our Sites, when you call or email us or communicate with us through social media.

In addition, when you visit our Sites, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons or as provided to the app by your device’s operating system.  The information we may collect automatically via the Sites can include:

  • Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type and other operating system support information).
  • Pages and URLs that refer visitors to our Sites, also pages and URLs that visitors exit to once they leave our Sites.
  • Dates and times of visits to our Sites.
  • Information on actions taken on our Sites (such as page views, site navigation patterns and job view or application activity).
  • A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our Sites.
  • Search terms that visitors use to reach our Sites.

Note that your Personal Information may also be automatically collected, and used, as described in the “Collection and Use of Other Information” section below.

Purposes for using Personal Information

We specify below the business and commercial purposes for which we use Personal Information. We use Personal Information to provide you with news and information, to manage our relationship with you, to develop and carry out marketing activities, and to otherwise provide you with requested information or services. We may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you automated email messages, text messages or marketing materials regarding our services, including employment information. We may also use Personal Information for our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, and improving our services.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Business Purposes

For business and commercial purposes, STS Innovation may disclose to third parties the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Internet or other electronic activity information such as network activity information, browsing history on the Site, search history on the Site, and your interaction with an advertisement
  • Geolocation data

STS Innovation may disclose such Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Employees:
    Employees of STS Innovation have access to the information on a need-to-know basis. We require all of STS Innovation to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.
  • Service Providers:
    We may share Personal Information with our third-party service providers who perform business functions and services on our behalf such as the provider of STS Innovation’s customer relationship management solution.

No sales of Personal Information

We have not sold any of your personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months.

Collection and Use of Other Information

  • Using cookies:
    Cookies are pieces of information stored on the computer that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, registrations, submissions, demographics, information requests, language preferences, and other traffic data. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalize your experience. We also gather statistical information about use of the Site to enhance its functionality, understand how it is used and assist us with resolving questions about it. We may also use cookies and other technologies in online advertising campaigns to track responses to our ads. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site.
  • Analytics:
    We use third-party analytics providers such as Google Analytics, and Inspect let on the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. Google Analytics may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.
  • IP Address:
    Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Site, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the Site. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP Address. Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for our business purposes

External links on our websites

Our Sites may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites may be operated by companies not owned by STS Innovation. These other sites or linked third-party sites may have their own privacy notices, which you should review if you visit those sites. We are not responsible for the content of any sites not owned by STS Innovation, any use of those sites, or those sites’ privacy practices

Third party services

This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Sites link.

Security

We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information within our organization. Please note that no electronic transmission, storage or processing of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard Personal Information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always remain private or secure. As a user of the Sites, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Sites, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Sites.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “How to contact us” section below.

Use of sites by minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under 18, please do not use the Sites. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of eighteen (18), we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Revisions to the Policy

If we change this Policy we will post any updates here for your review. The “Last Updated” line at the top of this page indicates when this Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Policy on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

Your rights under CCPA

If you are a California resident, you have the right, subject to certain exceptions defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that STS Innovation disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. You will not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

If you would like to exercise your rights to make an information access request or a deletion request by email at info@usfl.com.

We cannot respond to your request if, (i) we cannot verify your identity; or (ii) your request lacks sufficient details to help us handle the request. We endeavor to comply with a request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you, in writing, the reason for the delay. Any information we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the request’s receipt. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy, or if you would like to update any personal information you have provided to us, please contact us at:

Mailing Address:
STS Innovation, Inc.
22519 Hawthorne Blvd, Torrance, CA 90505

Email Address: 
info@usfl.com

注目の記事

  1. コロナ禍の3カ月の自粛生活は、私たちそれぞれに、自分の忙しい生活を今一度振り返る良い機会とな...
  2. ニューヨークを拠点に、さまざまなセミナー、フェスティバルやディナー会などのイベント、質の高い日本食を...
  3. 疲労の原因には、精神的ストレス、身体的ストレス、生活環境ストレス...
  4. 2020年6月6日

    第74回 世界は変わる
    新型コロナウィルス(COVID-19)の世界的大流行が起こってから、約2カ月が過ぎようとして...
  5. 2020年6月5日

    第82回 実践的教育
    この原稿を書いている2020年4月現在、全米は新型コロナウイルスのパンデミックの渦中にある。...
  6. アメリカ先住民族であるプエブロ族は2000年以上もの間、アメリカ南西部の広大なエリアで生活を...
  7. 新型コロナウィルスの影響により、2021年の入試の状況は変更となる可能性があります。 中学受験...
  8. 2020年4月5日

    第73回 明日の家
    最近、自己反省する機会があった。 家の売買を仕事としているので、ありとあらゆる家を見て...
  9. 2020年1月1日よりカリフォルニア州消費者プライバシー法(CCPA)対象企業は、公表してい...
  10. 2020年4月1日

    第81回 日本語の継承
    今回は「アメリカの学校」ではなく、「アメリカで育つ二世の子どもたちの日本語教育」というテーマ...
ページ上部へ戻る